Serving Beverly Hills, Bel Air, Holmby, Century City, Trousdale, Brentwood, Westwood

Reality Programming to be Featured at Creative Arts Emmys

Posted Sept. 09, 2018 12:04 p.m.

(CNS) – The two-night Creative Arts Emmy Awards conclude Sunday evening at the Microsoft Theater with awards in 43 categories to be presented, including as outstanding host for a reality or reality competition program.

RuPaul, the winner the past two years for VH1’s “RuPaul’s Drag Race,” is among the nominees, along with Jane Lynch of NBC’s “Hollywood Game Night,” the 2014 and 2015 winner; Ellen DeGeneres of NBC’s “Ellen’s Game of Games”; W. Kamau Bell of CNN’s “United Shades of America with W. Kamau Bell,” and the entry of Heidi Klum and Tim Gunn of Lifetime’s Project Runway, the 2013 winners.

Klum and Gunn announced Friday they would be leaving “Project Runway” for a new fashion reality series to be streamed by Amazon Prime Video in what was only described as “a fresh take in the reality space and will appeal to a global audience who are entertained by competition, storytelling and authenticity.”

Reality, variety, animation, nonfiction and interactive programming will be honored Sunday.

The late Anthony Bourdain is a nominee as an executive producer of “Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown,” nominated for outstanding informational series or special, and for outstanding writing for a nonfiction program.

Other prominent nominees include Morgan Freeman and Carl Reiner, nominated as outstanding narrator for “March of the Penguins 2” and “If You’re Not In The Obit, Eat Breakfast,” respectively.

Awards were presented at the Microsoft Theater for scripted, animated and streamed short-form programming in 43 categories Saturday.

The awards were mainly in obscure technical categories, such as picture editing, costuming, hairstyling, makeup and sound, but there were also awards for guest acting.

All four of the guest acting winners are black.

Tiffany Haddish won for outstanding guest actress in a comedy series for hosting NBC’s “Saturday Night Live.”

Katt Williams won for outstanding guest actor in a comedy series for his portrayal of Earn’s (Donald Glover) charming but troubled Uncle Willie, known as “Alligator Man” by the neighborhood’s children because of his pet alligator, Coach, on FX’s “Atlanta.”

Ron Cephas Jones won for outstanding guest actor in a drama series for his role as the cancer-stricken biological father of Randall Pearson (Sterling K. Brown) on NBC’s “This Is Us.”

Jones received an outstanding supporting actor in a drama series for the role in 2017, when he appeared in 16 of the 18 episodes. He was shifted to the guest actor category in the series’ second season when he appeared in seven of the 18 episodes.

To be eligible for a guest acting Emmy, an actor can appear in no more than 50 percent of a series episodes that season.

Samira Wiley won for outstanding guest actress in a drama series for her role as Moira in Hulu’s dystopian drama “The Handmaid’s Tale.”

Wiley received an outstanding supporting actress in a drama series nomination for the role in 2017 when she appeared in seven of the 10 episodes. She appeared in four of the 13 episodes in the second season.

The Emmys were the first for all four actors. Haddish and Williams were first-time nominees.

“Game of Thrones” topped the field with seven Emmys, increasing its record total for a comedy or drama series to 45.

The HBO fantasy drama won for prosthetic makeup for a series, limited series movie or special; special visual effects; music composition for a series (original dramatic score); stunt coordination for a drama series, limited series or movie; costumes for a fantasy/sci-fi program; production design for a narrative period or fantasy program (one hour or more); and sound mixing for a comedy or drama series (one hour).

The FX true crime anthology series “The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story” was second with four Emmys.

Winning three Emmys each were “Atlanta,” “The Crown,” “The Handmaid’s Tale”; “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” and “USS Callister (Black Mirror).

HBO led among networks and streaming services with 13 Emmys, followed by Netflix, which had 10, and FX Networks which had seven.

Awards in the top 26 categories of comedy, drama, limited and variety sketch and talk series will be presented at the 70th Primetime Emmy Awards Sept. 17, also at the Microsoft Theater.

The awards were for programs that initially aired between 6 p.m. and 2 a.m. from June 1, 2017, to May 31, 2018.

Emmys-List
   Eds: Here is an the list of winners announced Saturday for the
Creative Arts Emmys

   Outstanding Casting For A Comedy Series
   — “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel,” Amazon Prime Video

   Outstanding Casting For A Drama Series
   — “The Crown,” Netflix

   Outstanding Casting For A Limited Series, Movie Or Special
   — “The Assassination Of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story,” FX

   Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance
   — Alex Borstein, “Family Guy,” Fox

   Outstanding guest actress in a drama series
   — Samira Wiley, “The Handmaid’s Tale,” Hulu

   Outstanding guest actor in a drama series
   — Ron Cephas Jones, “This Is Us,” NBC

   Outstanding guest actress in a comedy series
   — Tiffany Haddish, “Saturday Night Live,” NBC

   Outstanding guest actor in a comedy series
   — Katt Williams, “Atlanta,” FX

   Outstanding animated series
   — “Rick and Morty,” Adult Swim

   Outstanding Individual Achievement In Animation
   — Lindsay Small-Butera, character animation, “Adventure Time
Ketchup,” Cartoon Network
   — Stu Livingston, storyboard artist, “Hey Arnold! The Jungle
Movie,” Nickelodeon
   — Jeff Scher, production designer, “ The Number On Great-Grandpa’s
Arm,” HBO
   — Justin Martin, background designer, The Scariest Story Ever: A
Mickey Mouse Halloween Spooktacular, Disney Channel
   — Caroline Cruikshank, character animation, “The Simpsons,” Fox
   — Patrick Bryson, background painter, “Steven Universe,” Cartoon Network

   Outstanding children’s program
   — “The Magical Wand Chase: A Sesame Street Special” (HBO)

   Outstanding Short Form Animated Program
   — “Robot Chicken – Freshly Baked: The Robot Chicken Santa Claus Pot
Cookie Freakout Special: Special Edition,” Adult Swim

   Outstanding Short Form Comedy Or Drama Series
   — “James Corden’s Next James Corden,” CBS (CBS on Snapchat)

   Outstanding Actor In A Short Form Comedy Or Drama Series
   — James Corden, “James Corden’s Next James Corden,” CBS (CBS on
Snapchat)

   Outstanding Actress In A Short Form Comedy Or Drama Series
   — Christina Pickles, “Break A Hip,” Vimeo

   Outstanding Production Design For A Narrative Contemporary Program
(One Hour Or More)
   — “The Handmaid’s Tale – June,” Hulu

   Outstanding Production Design For A Narrative Period Or Fantasy
Program (One Hour Or More)
   — “Game Of Thrones,” HBO

   Outstanding Production Design For A Narrative Program (Half-Hour Or Less)
   — “GLOW,” Netflix

   Outstanding Cinematography For A Multi-Camera Series
   — “Will & Grace,” NBC

   Outstanding Cinematography For A Single-Camera Series (Half-Hour)
   — Christian Sprenger, “Atlanta,” FX

   Outstanding Cinematography For A Single-Camera Series (One Hour)
   — Adriano Goldman, “The Crown,” Netflix

   Outstanding Cinematography For A Limited Series Or Movie
   — Mathias Herndl, “Genius: Picasso,” National Geographic

   Outstanding Commercial
   — “The Talk,” P&G – My Black Is Beautiful

   Outstanding Period Costumes
   — “The Crown,” Netflix

   Outstanding Fantasy/Sci-Fi Costumes
   — “Game Of Thrones,” HBO

   Outstanding Contemporary Costumes
   — “The Assassination Of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story,” FX

   Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Drama Series
   — Wendy Hallam Martin, “The Handmaid’s Tale,” Hulu

   Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Comedy Series
   — Brian A. Kates, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel,” Amazon Prime Video

   Outstanding Multi-Camera Picture Editing For A Comedy Series
   — Peter Beyt, “Will & Grace,” NBC

   Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Limited Series Or Movie
   — Selina MacArthur, “USS Callister (Black Mirror)”

   Outstanding Hairstyling For A Single-Camera Series
   — “Westworld,” HBO

   Outstanding Hairstyling For A Limited Series Or Movie
   — “The Assassination Of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story”

   Outstanding Creative Achievement In Interactive Media Within A
Scripted Program
   —  “Westworld – Chaos Takes Control Interactive Experience,” HBO

   Outstanding Original Interactive Program
   — “NASA JPL: Cassini’s Grand Finae,” YouTube

   Outstanding Main Title Design
   — “Counterpart,” Starz

   Outstanding Main Title Theme Music
   — Carlos Rafael Rivera, “Godless,” Netflix

   Outstanding Makeup For A Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic)
   — “Westworld,” HBO

   Outstanding Makeup For A Limited Series Or Movie (Non-Prosthetic)
   — “The Assassination Of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story”

   Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup For A Series, Limited Series, Movie Or
Special
   — “Game Of Thrones,” HBO

   Outstanding Music Composition For A Series (Original Dramatic Score)
   — Ramin Djawadi, “Game Of Thrones – The Dragon And The Wolf,” HBO

   Outstanding Music Composition For A Limited Series, Movie Or Special
(Original Dramatic Score)
   — Cyril Aufort, “March Of The Penguins 2: The Next Step,” Hulu

   Outstanding Music Supervision
   — “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel,” Amazon Prime Video

   Outstanding Sound Editing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (One Hour)
   — “Stranger Things,” Netflix

   Outstanding Sound Editing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (Half-Hour) And
Animation
   — “Atlanta,” FX

   Outstanding Sound Editing For A Limited Series, Movie Or Special
   — “USS Callister (Black Mirror),” Netflix

   Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (One Hour)
   — “Game Of Thrones,” HBO

   Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Limited Series Or Movie
   — “Genius: Picasso,” National Geographic

   Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (Half-Hour) And
Animation
   — “Barry,” HBO

   Outstanding Special Visual Effects
   — “Game Of Thrones,” HBO

   Outstanding Special Visual Effects In A Supporting Role
   — “The Alienist,” TNT

   Outstanding Stunt Coordination For A Comedy Series Or Variety Program
   — “GLOW,” Netflix

   Outstanding Stunt Coordination For A Drama Series, Limited Series Or Movie
   — “Game Of Thrones,” HBO

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Sign up for Breaking News & Alerts